IBM COG-185 : Cognos 8 Migrating Professional Exam

  • Exam Code: COG-185
  • Exam Name: Cognos 8 Migrating Professional Exam
  • Updated: Oct 27, 2026
  • Q & A: 70 Questions and Answers

Already choose to buy: "PDF"

Total Price: $49.99  

About IBM COG-185 Exam Questions

When you purchase IBM Cognos 8 Migrating Professional from ValidVCE, updates are tied to the email address used for payment, and new versions arrive automatically. If the version number increases but no email shows up, 24/7 support resolves it on the spot.

IBM COG-185 Exam Syllabus Topics:

SectionWeightObjectives
Migration Approaches23%- ReportNet to Cognos 8 upgrade
- Incremental vs full migration
- Series 7 to Cognos 8 migration
Migration Concepts5.5%- Migration purpose and benefits
- Supported migration paths
Migration Planning21.5%- Project scope and timeline
- Compatibility review
- Security and namespace planning
Migration Assessment8.5%- Environment analysis
- Content and infrastructure inventory
Series 7 Concepts and Terminology11.5%- Cognos.ini and connectivity
- Impromptu catalogs and reports
PowerPlay Migration18.5%- PowerPlay Web reports conversion
- Analysis Studio equivalents
- PowerCube migration
Migration Execution11.5%- Data source configuration
- Using Migration Assistant tool
- Content store migration

Your IBM Cognos 8 Migrating Professional Questions, Answered

  • Migration Approaches (23%)
  • Migration Planning (21.5%)
  • Migration Execution (11.5%)

Use the weights to plan how much time each topic deserves.

Recommended: Basic knowledge of IBM Cognos Series 7, ReportNet, or Cognos 8 BI

Buying the IBM Cognos 8 Migrating Professional material ahead of your exam date gives you room to study calmly and to work through several refreshed versions of the question bank as updates arrive. Early preparation turns revision into a routine instead of a last-minute rush.

COG-185 requires 65% to pass, and the official exam fee is USD 200. Knowing both numbers early helps you plan the exam date and your study target together.

The COG-185 exam contains 70 questions with a 90 minutes-minute limit. Practicing under identical conditions on the ValidVCE engine makes time pressure feel familiar rather than frightening.

Our professionals monitor the latest IT developments and adjust the material as soon as the exam outline shifts. New questions with verified answers are added, old and irrelevant ones are removed, and the size of the IBM Cognos 8 Migrating Professional bank is matched to actual exam conditions so your revision stays efficient.

This package includes 70 practice questions for the COG-185 exam, sized to reflect the real test and kept current through regular review.

0 Customer ReviewsCustomers Feedback (* Some similar or old comments have been hidden.)

LEAVE A REPLY

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

QUALITY AND VALUE

ValidVCE Practice Exams are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development - no all study materials.

EASY TO PASS

If you prepare for the exams using our ValidVCE testing engine, It is easy to succeed for all certifications in the first attempt. You don't have to deal with all dumps or any free torrent / rapidshare all stuff.

TESTED AND APPROVED

We are committed to the process of vendor and third party approvals. We believe professionals and executives alike deserve the confidence of quality coverage these authorizations provide.

TRY BEFORE BUY

ValidVCE offers free demo of each product. You can check out the interface, question quality and usability of our practice exams before you decide to buy.